a happy camper

Art Appreciation 101

Posted in Uncategorized by Sonny Thakur on March 25, 2009

Behind Studio B is Caroline. She was able to break into the voice dubbing scene now. This was for an audition for some radio ad. I can’t quite remember. We lose track of all the go-see’s and such cause she just has way too many.

I took her to a photography exhibit entitled Zeitgeist Becomes Form: German Fashion Photography. She enjoyed just as much as I did, except for when we were nearing the end of the exhibit and I mentioned doing another round. 🙂

Decided to check out the local scene more instead of spending time online waiting for my RSS reader to give me news. This is a great way to learn what’s happening in the art scene, meet new friends, and take photos that might end up on a blog entry. (Sorry for the waste of film)

These were being sold for 14,500 if im not mistaken. That’s around $300 US for my 3~4 international viewers. Hmm. I’d take Cole Haan’s.

Now this one, I could actually picture spending some money for. Unfortunately, stuff like this (read: good art) isnt always for sale.

Everyone seemed to enjoy this installation.

Juan Caguicla’s work (the photo) was looking pretty damn slick. I got to meet the man finally, I just wish I had more to say, and had more time to actually discuss each piece with their respective creators.

beautiful accident that photog on the edge is. This photo would have been 10x more boring without him in it.

I’ve been trying to appreciate art. It really does take further understanding and some reading, but sometimes I just can’t help it when I see something that doesnt seem too likeable…  just last week at the Salcedo Art in the Park thing, I saw some paintings that were super awesome, and some paintings that made me want to ask the makers if they were messing with their audience…

but

Advertisements

5 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. christian rollinson said, on March 26, 2009 at 8:04 pm

    hi mate, nice to be reading your posts again, i ain’t got time for shit lately! catching up on everyone’s blogs once again while photoshop chugs away in the background batch processing. hope you’re well 😉

  2. ahappycamper said, on March 26, 2009 at 9:33 pm

    I haven’t heard from you in ages mate. Great to hear from you! Do you have a regularly updated blog up already? I’d love to bookmark it and stay in touch with you.
    Till the next entries, Cheers from Toasty Manila!

    Sonny T.

  3. Mathew Wong said, on March 27, 2009 at 11:25 am

    i can never get fine art. i tried squinting and really tried to understand them, but sadly nothing happend. Or maybe I don’t do much reading about it. But I most definitely agree with you, some paintings and artworks do make sense and would really make you go “WHOA! How in the world did they come up with that”, but some would make you scratch your head and go…is this for real. No offense to artists though. I have the highest level of respect for what they do…i most certainly do.

  4. oyen said, on April 2, 2009 at 1:40 pm

    It took me longer to figure out that you actually DO allow comments LOL

  5. Diwa said, on June 6, 2009 at 11:43 pm

    my appreciation to you as well mate..

    cheers,
    -diwa-


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: